allegrafade

Qiz Meme

havent been on for a while but have an awesome sarcasm post coming uo which i wrote, LJ ate and spat out so i'm working on writing a much funnier one. I'm in a creative mood again. i have to be - work stinks and the heat is killing me but meh. anyways below...

1. Elaborate on your default icon.
Its a rose tattoo. they;re my fave flower, i have a tattoo of one plus i liked the colouring. have a few model pics i can put up but meh. the rose is prettier so it stays.

2. What's your current relationship status?
In a relationship, been 6 months. Yikes, seems longer

3. Ever have a near-death experience?
Attempted sucide attempt count? if not was almost run over when i was 11 and so have a wicked scar on my knee. Gotta love war wounds; i have them from both experiences

4. Name an obvious quality you have.
creativity

5. What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head right now?
Within Temptation - Neverending Story. I've been inspired by this since hearing it a long time ago

6. Name a celebrity you would marry:
Marriage, erugh. No one - would have an affiair with Johnny Depp nick his money disappear to Holland dye my hair blonde and call myself Holga

7. Who will cut and paste this first?
Why would i care?

8. Has anyone ever said you look like a celebrity?
Claire Danes, which i almost kicked the chick for. Jayne aka Baloobas once said the moody chick off Bones. I don;lt wanns look like anyone; i'm ugly enough looking like a Sarah

9. Do you wear a watch? What kind?
A watch? Too organised. I have a phone that i never charge which i use. It dies after an hour - i need a new phone

10. Do you have anything pierced?
Erugh. Why on earth to people count stamping holes in themselves as art? They make me sick to look at them (saw meat hooking in a "fetish club" and been freaked out even by ear piercings now)

11. Do you have any tattoos?
My rose Chris designed on my lower back on the left side. Want another :P

12. Do you like pain?
Good pain yes bad pain no

13. Do you like to shop?
I'm female so I'll go with a yes

14. What was the last thing you paid for with cash?
Train ticket to Nottingham

15. What was the last thing you paid for with your credit card?
I think was buying off Ebay again. ooops

16. Who was the last person you spoke to on the phone?
My sister - I dont talk to her enough

17. What is on your desktop background?
A pic Chris drew of us two *pukey moment yes*

18. What is the background on your cell phone?
Picture of a merman someone draw in the sand last time i went on holiday. Was on the phone and saw this pic of this guy with an 8-pack, dreadlocks and a fishtail made from stones, sand and seaweed. It was so funny just had to take a pic of it

19. Do you like redheads?
Erm...... :D:D:D
Redheads = sexy. Redhead women with green eyes = too hot for words.
I adore redheads.

20. Do you know any twins?
Quite a few actually

21. Do you have any weird relatives?
Meet me, I take after my mother, what do you think?

22. What was the last movie you watched?
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - most memorable thing was a trailer for a film called Snakes on a Plane which had us in stitches and making snake jokes all the way through it

23. What was the last book you read?
I believe it was Nietzsche - Gay Science. I'm cultured and possibly this was for my dissertation and not enjoyment.

Ah well Chris for another hour then back to The-Minging-Ham.

Axxx
allegrafade

Definition of pain....

.... That is trains postponed because of maintainence so finally (after 20mins) was told to jump on a bus. bus filed up with mothers with fat ugly screaming human-children. The driver seemed to drive with his feet and took 40mins to get ffrom outside New Street Station to Smelly Oak. Plus I was carrying 20 stone of shopping.

Next baby I see gets a free acid rinse...
allegrafade

Twist my Words

Twist my Words

Stare with your mirror reflecting eyes
And spin me another myth
Where the hopeless golden sun shines
Onto the death of your words
So hollow in perfect wisdom
So empty in your ill gotten gain
What are you but this lonliness uncoiled?

All you see is a world dead from sighs
So cold against flesh and hollow eyes
Nothing but a word and mouth of the lie
Nothing more than a silence of prayer
Fodder for the sharp tempered pretenders
Lonliess calms a blacked flame
Kept not alive but in the world by your heart.

This hatred grows and divides again
Snaking in thoughts and emotions
Red cloud of calm and the vengeance
All in the colour of an angelic face
Whispering toture into your sense
Just as you drop your guard
They drop the blade.

Nothing here but the implication of the dust
Nothing to hope for but the lonely ecstasy of tears
Nothing to hold onto but a dying black heart
Nothing to dream for but to see the nightmare
That plays out the scene
That plays out the memory
Forever scarred on your closed eyes.
  • Current Music
    Enter (live at Utrecht 1998) - Within Temptation
allegrafade

Meme time

Ain't updated for a while. For some bizzare reason the modelly gig seems to be taking off. I've been talking to some really nice people (both very nice and approachable togs and hot models - Michela drooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool) and just been sorting that out. Have some interesting things lined up the next week or so... and then i get to see my boy again.

Prob is missing a few ppl that have left Brum. A couple of ppl that really made the last year fun and were ncie to talk to (thinking Jayne and Angela here). Just aware of how unhrealthy Brum is as a place to live. Still one more year then I'm out yay.

And now a meme

I AM: Sarah
I WANT: a lot of corsets and burlesque and pretty goth clothes lol
I WISH: upon a star/ To find out where you are/ I wish upon a dream/ To find out what it means/ And I wish upon the rainbows/ That I've seen/ And I wish for all the people who... live in dream (*sings - you got it lol*)
I HATE: Elitism, users, name droppers, fake people, liars, manipulatoers, prejudice
I FEAR: geese, children, rabbits
I HEAR: someone in the ceiling
I WONDER: if i still have blonde hair under all the dye or if i finally killed it
I REGRET: i try not to
I DANCE: not in Brum anymore since they got rid of the good music
I SING: when it rains
I CRY: i don't. i don;t have emotions (bull.shit).
I AM NOT ALWAYS: with it, sane, in the loop, on this planet - you get it?
I MAKE WITH MY HANDS: words of poertry to enrich and enrapture the soul. Also coffee cos this soul is addicted
I CONFUSE: myself when I look in the mirror
I NEED: hugs and kisses from my boy
I SHOULD: be asleep
I START: novels... i lot of novels
I FINISH: univeristy next year and escape back to The Real World (TM)
I LOVE: Chris :( sappy missing boy pains
I REMEMBER: remember the 5th of November
I TAG: whoever wants to be tagged. its painless... well after the pain :P

Axxx
allegrafade

Back in "The Minging Ham" aka Birmingham

back now in Brum. Trains were very amusing due to loud women.

First of all I'm reading a book waiting. Then this girl sits down rings her phione and starts bellowing down it like a wounded hippo. When I go she glares at me. Apparently I'm supposed to listen about her weekend.
Second a pretty and intelligent women on the phone begins to absolutely say the word absolutely like absolutely ten times in absolutely a sentance. I'm cringing. She was soo pretty lol.
Third - your avaerage meeting of Chinese girls speaking Cantonese non stop and you marvel that they can fit a good 40 or so words into a minute.

Back in Brum from 12ish and until now have spent the time meeting my dissertation tutor, my personal tutor and getting my exam results. This is where history pisses me off. would be bordering first if not for that half of my degree, but that half of the degree dragged me to 2.1 standard but well, just look to boost it next year.

also i have a killer plan for my dissertation, its very very cool. all in all a good day but man im hungry now

Axxx
allegrafade

Sarah loved up when did that happen???

Today i've largely been sorting and up loading pics from photoshoots ive had recently. also found a couple of pics of me and my boy that i just wanted to post here. wow a relationship that dont terrify me (look under the cut if you like honky sickly sweet couple stuff:

Collapse )

just amazing how much ive turned around with this relationship stuff. even more amazing is meh im ok with it.

Axxx
  • Current Music
    Muse - Assassin (in my head)
allegrafade

Time to start writing again

You Should Be A Poet

You craft words well, in creative and unexpected ways.
And you have a great talent for evoking beautiful imagery...
Or describing the most intense heartbreak ever.
You're already naturally a poet, even if you've never written a poem.


i'm a poet yay. jst been sorting out pics for my modelling lj so have a good seven shoots good to go once i can be bothered to load them; they will be at fadedallegra = whoch currently is ceeated bur empty. also be posting at the Ophelian_legacy writing journal soon. in this heat wow feels like ive done a lot more than i actually have

Axxx
  • Current Music
    Muse - Knights of Cydonia (i love this song)
allegrafade

good day for heat stroke

despite the heat today its a good one. following muse goodness last night had two things happen

got a job starting 26th june so have two weeks chill out and working on uni stuff and novel. pays gonna be something like £125 base rate and paid weekly so woohoo

emailed Richard North about my dissertation and he mentioned i did well in my pols202 exam. yay :D

right time to find books for next year study. then sleep. now i have work sorted have two weeks to chill start uni work and my other stuff

woo

Axxx
  • Current Music
    Muse - Knights of Cydonia (stuck in my head that song rocks)